Over Sundvollen
NIKT 2020 ved USN, logo

24. - 25. november

Norwegian conference for ICT-research and education

University of South-Eastern Norway

Program

NIK
Norwegian Informatics Conference
NOKOBIT
Norwegian Conference for IT Use in Organisations
NISK
Norwegian Information Security Conference
UDIT
Norwegian Conference on Didactics in IT education
Tuesday november 24th, on-line
08:30 - 08:45 Opening by USN vice-rector for research Heidi Kristin Ormstad Recorded
08:45 - 09:30 Keynote NOKOBIT: Dr. Ivar Jacobson, Ivar Jacobson International: "Tear down the Method Prisons! Set Free the Practices!" Recorded

Introduced by: Ass.prof. Anh Nguyen Duc, USN

09:30 - 09:45 Break
09:45 - 10:30 NIK session 1 Recorded

Performance and Optimization 1

Session chair: Anne C. Elster (NTNU)

Sigve Sjømæling Nordgaard and Jan Christian Meyer

Feasibility of Optimizations Requiring Bounded Treed within a Data Flow Centric Intermediate Representation

Zawadi Berg Svela

Evaluation of graph algorithm frameworks for multi-core systems

NOKOBIT session 1: Recorded

Innovation / ecosystems

Session chair: Eivind Brevik (Kristiania)

Christian Ringstad Schultz and Lene Pettersen

Digital data: Stepping-Stones for digital innovation

Carolina Costabile and Jon Iden

Towards a digital ecosystem for sustainability

NISK session 1 Recorded

Session chair: Patrick Bours (NTNU)

Ulrich Johannes Scherhag, Daniel Fischer, Sergey Isadskiy, Jonas Otte, Christoph Busch from Hochschule Darmstadt

Morphing attack detection using Laplace operator based features

Lazaro Janier Gonzalez-Soler, Marta Gomez-Barrero, Christoph Busch from Hochschule Darmstadt

Evaluating and Sensitivity of Face Presentation Attack Detection Techniques to Images of varying resolutions

UDIT session 1:

Students’ perceptions

Session chair: Anh Nguyen Duc (USN)

Per Lauvås and Tomas Sandnes

IT students' perceptions of mandatory coursework Recorded

Hege Annette Olstad

Introducing ePortfolios to IT students: The support process Recorded

10:30 - 10:45 Break
10:45 - 11:30 NIK session 2 Recorded

Performance and Optimization 2

Session chair: Lars Michael Kristensen (HVL)

Arne Maus, Thomas Gulli and Eric B. Jul

Some algorithms for faster generation of large prime gaps

Ola Toft and Jan Christian Meyer

Parallel Scalability of Adaptive Mesh Refinement in a finite Difference Solution to the Shallow Water Equations

NOKOBIT session 2 Opptak

Covid-19

Session chair: Johan Ivar Sæbø (UiO)

Egil Øvrelid, Bendik Bygstad and Gard Thomassen. TSD

A GENERATIVE RESEARCH PLATFORM IN THE AGE OF THE PANDEMICS

Kjersti Berg Danilova, Jon Iden, Dan-Richard Knudsen, Carolina Costabile, Trond Vegard Johannessen, Bjørn Daniel Johanson and Andreas Ulfsten

VIRTUAL WORK DURING COVID-19 LOCKDOWN – LESSONS LEARNED

NISK session 2 Recorded

Session chair: Sokratis Katsikas (NTNU)

Geir Køien

The SUCI-AKA Authentication Protocol for 5G Systems

Esther Theisen, Patrick Bours and Nancy Agarwal

Us against the World: Detection of Radical Language in Online Platforms

UDIT session 2:

Ethics and society

Session chair: Hans Georg Schaatun (NTNU)

Marija Slavkovik

Teaching AI Ethics: Observations and Challenges Recorded

Orges Cico, Letizia Jaccheri and Anh Nguyen Duc

Incorporating societal issues in engineering education – A case study of industry-driven engineering course Recorded

11:30 - 12:00 Lunch
12:00 - 12:30 Keynote NISK: Dr. ir. Bart Preneel, KU Leuven: "Deploying Privacy-Friendly Proximity Tracking Apps: Lessons Learned" Recorded

Introduced by: Prof. Patrick Bours, NTNU

12:30 - 12:45 Break
12:45 - 13:30 UDIT session 3:

On Covid-19

Session chair: Yngve Lindsjørn (OsloMet)

Rune Hjelsvold, Shaun S. Nykvist, Madeliene Lorås, Abdullah Bahmani and Andreas Krokan

Educators’ Experiences Online: How COVID-19 Encouraged Pedagogical Change in CS Education Recorded

Kjetil Raaen, Hanne Sørum and Rolando Gonzalez

IT bachelor capstone project during lockdown: Student experiences Recorded

13:30 - 13:45 Break
13:45 - 14:30 UDIT session 4:

On Covid-19

Session chair: Birgit R. Krogstie

Salah Uddin Ahmed, Anh Nguyen-Duc and Rania El-Gazzar

IT Students Project Group Work in the Day of COVID-19: Understanding the Impact and Attitudes Recorded

Madeleine Lorås, Rune Hjelsvold, Shaun S. Nykvist, Abdullah Bahmani and Andreas Krokan

The Hidden Benefits of the Campus – What the Covid-19 Pandemic Can Teach Us About the Computing Learning Environment Recorded

14:30 - 15:00 Discussion / teaching under the COVID-19 pandemic Recorded

Panel participants:

  • Rune Hjelsvold – NTNU
  • Madeleine Lorås – NTNU
  • Anh Nguyen Duc – USN

Session chair: Birgit R. Krogstie

15:00 About NIKT 2021
Wednesday november 25th, on-line
09:00 - 09:30 Keynote NIK: Ass.prof. Viktoria Stray, UiO: "Coordination in large-scale agile" Recorded

Introduced by: Prof. Eric B. Jul, UiO

09:30 - 09:45 Break
09:45 - 10:30 NIK session 3

Artificial Intelligence

Session chair: Reggie Davidrajuh (UIS)

Stian Botnevik, Andrey Belinskiy, Edis Asotic, Herman Stoud Platou, Thomas Søvik and Marija Slavkovik

Addressing the ethical principles of the Norwegian National Strategy for Artificial Intelligence in a kindergarten allocation system Recorded

Knut T. Hufthammer, Tor H. Aasheim, Sølve Ånneland, Håvard Brynjulfsen and Marija Slavkovik

Bias mitigation with AIF360: A comparative study Recorded

NOKOBIT session 3:

IT Transformation

Session chair: Jon Iden (NHH)

Knut-H Rolland and Kathrine Vestues

INERTIA AND CHANGE IN TRANSFORMATION OF THE IT-FUNCTION IN LARGE ORGANIZATIONS: A PATH THEORY LENS Recorded

Emilie Bauck Dynestøl, Ragnhild Bassøe Gundersen, Petter Nielsen, Johan Ivar Sæbø, Anne Asmyr Thorseng, Andrea Ulshagen and Vetle Alvenes Utvik

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION UNDER A PANDEMIC: A CASE STUDY OF COVID-19 CONTACT TRACING IN NORWAY Recorded

NISK session 3

Session chair: Andrii Shalaginov (NTNU)

Mazaher Kianpour

Knowledge and Skills Needed to Craft Successful Cybersecurity Strategies Recorded

Khurshid Abbas, Sabarathinam Chockalingam, Thi Thuy Nga Dinh and Vikash Katta

A Prototype Tool for Distinguishing Attacks and Technical Failures in Industrial Control Systems Recorded

UDIT session 5

Programming courses

Session chair: Erlend Tøssebro (UiS)

Tor-Morten Grønli and Siri Fagernes

The Live Programming Lecturing Technique: A Study of the Student Experience in Introductory and Advanced Programming Courses Recorded

Martyna K. Fojcik, Marcin Fojcik, Olav Sande, Kim A. S. Refvik, Torbjørn Frantsen and Hroar Bye

Analysis of different computer programming courses for non-programmers using content analysis and SOLO-taxonomy Recorded

10:30 - 10:45 Break
10:45 - 11:30 NIK session 4

Machine Learning and Machine Translation

Session chair: Rune Hjelsvold (NTNU)

Navjot Singh, Håkon Hukkelås and Frank Lindseth

Deep Active learning for autonomous perception Recorded

Zemichael Berihu, Gebremariam Mesfin Assres, Mulugeta Atsbaha and Tor-Morten Grønli

Enhancing Bi-directional English-Trigigna Machine Translation Using hybrid approach Recorded

NOKOBIT session 4:

IT Development

Session chair: Petter Nielsen (UIO)

Philip Björklund, Jacob Fridebo and Fisnik Dalipi

Exploring the Impact of Mob Programming on the Well-Being of Developers: Insights from a Software Company Recorded

Aina Goday Verdaguer, Felix Mannhardt and Hans Yngvar Torvatn

Mining E-Mail Conversations to Enrich Event Logs: An Exploratory Case Study of a Hiring Process in a Norwegian Municipality Recorded

NISK session 4

Session chair: Geir Køien (USN)

Øyvind Jensen, Andrii Shalaginov, Geir Olav Dyrkolbotn

Study of Blacklisted Malicious Domains from a Microsoft Windows End-user Perspective: Is It Safe Behind the Wall? Recorded

Mohammad Bazrafkan, Alireza Nowroozi, Toktam Ramezanifarkhani and Peyman Teymoori

IAVS: Intelligent Active Network Vulnerability Scanner Recorded

UDIT session 6

Psychological and philosophical perspectives

Session chair: Kjetil Raaen (Kristiania)

Hans Georg Schaathun

Ingeniørdannelse. Kva har danning i teknologifag å gjera? Recorded

Patrick Jost

Pedagogical agents: Influences of Artificially Generated Instructor Personas on Taking Chances Recorded

11:30 - 12:00 Lunch
12:00 - 12:30 Keynote UDIT: Dir. Mali Hole Skogen, IKT-Norge: "Technology + sustainability gives valuable competence" Recorded

Introduced by: Ass.prof. Yngve Lindsjørn, UiO

12:30 The Best Paper Awards for UDIT and NIK.
Information about the new NIKT board.
12:30 - 12:45 Break
12:45 - 13:30 NIK session 5

Medical Imaging

Session chair: Edvard Pedersen (UiT)

Sateshkumar Kaliyugarasan, Marek Kocinski, Arvid Lundervold and Alexander S. Lundervold

2D and 3D U-nets for skull stripping in a large and heterogeneous set of head MRI using fastai Recorded

Sondre Fossen-Romsaas, Adrian Storm-Johannessen and Alexander S. Lundervold

Synthesizing skin lesion images using CycleGANs - a case study Recorded

NOKOBIT session 5:

Social Media

Session chair: Laurence Habib (OsloMet)

Yi Liu, Minsung Hong and Rajendra Akerkar

AUTOMATIC AND INCREMENTAL KEYWORD EXPANSION FROM SOCIAL MEDIA DATA IN DISASTER Recorded

NISK session 5 Recorded

Session chair: Patrick Bours (NTNU)

Felix Schuckert, Basel Katt, Hanno Langweg

Difficult SQLi Code Patterns for Static Code Analysis Tools

UDIT session 7

Drivers for learning activity

Session chair: Hugo Nordseth (NordU)

Ewa Kabza, Arne.J. Berre, Hani Murad and Dervis Mansuroglu

Evaluating pedagogical practices supporting collaborative learning for model-based system development courses Recorded

Kevin Fuchs, Naghmeh Aghaee and Mexhid Ferati

Merits of the technology-enhanced flipped classroom (TEFC) concept in higher education Recorded

13:30 - 13:45 Break
13:45 - 14:30 NIK session 6

Miscellaneous

Session chair: Susanne Koch Stigberg (HiØ)

Cecilia Hammer Wijkmark, Maria Monika Metallinou, Ilona Heldal and Sune Fankvist

The role of virtual simulation in incident commander education - a field study Recorded

Mikhail Barash

Specifying software languages: grammars, projectional editors and unconventional approaches Recorded

NOKOBIT poster presentations

Session chair: Jens Kaasbøll (UiO)

Etty Nilsen, Elin Sundby Boysen and Dag Ausen

Virtual hospital at home – co-creation and implementation of a digital solution Recorded

Emilie Bauck Dynestøl, Andrea Ulshagen, Vetle Ulvik

DHIS2+Covid-19 Recorded

  UDIT session 8

Assessment

Session chair: Rune Hjelsvold (NTNU)

Guttorm Sindre

Analyse av studenters eksamenskode: typiske feil og mulighet for autoretting Recorded

Rolando Gonzalez and Andreas Biørn-Hansen

Web-Based Collaborative Learning in CS1: A Study on Outcomes of Peer Code Review Recorded